Cart 0

Patchouli (India, Wildcrafted)

$11.00

Plant Name: Pogostemon cablin
Origin: India

About Patchouli Essential Oil

  • Used for centuries in perfumery for it’s aphrodisiac and anti-depressive properties
  • Excellent for skincare as it’s naturally healing
  • A known fixative, can be used in bug repellents as well as in mouthwash

How to Use Patchouli Essential Oil

  • Insect repellent
    4 drops Patchouli
    5 drops Cedarwood
    3 drops Eucalyptus, citriodora
    2 drops Rose Geranium

    Other Ways to Use Patchouli Essential Oil

    • As an antiseptic mouthwash: Mix with Tea Tree
    • As a “Yoga” blend for the diffuser or to apply on your feet:
      2 drops Patchouli
      5 drops Grapefruit
      To make this a blend for your feet, add above to 15 mL of Jojoba or Olive oil and massage before yoga or meditation

    Uses in Ayurveda

    • Vata and Pitta Decreasing
    • Kapha increasing

    Aromatic Profile & Product Details

    Earthy and exotic. Used as a sensual aroma that is warmly radiant. A nourishing skin ‘balm’ type of oil. So thick, it’s an excellent fixative for lighter notes.

    Blends Well With

    • Lavender
    • Mandarin
    • Grapefruit
    • Jasmine
    • Lemon
    • Juniper Berry

    Safety Considerations

    BEWARE of imitation fragrances of Patchouli. Non-toxic, non-irritating.

    History / Facts of Patchouli Essential Oil

    Historically known as “The Hippie Oil” because of it’s earthy aroma.

    It could cover up the smell of 'mysterious scents & smoke'  

    Can be used as a moth repellent!



      More from this collection