Tamanu Oil (Foraha)

$18.00$108.00

Clear

Description

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum L.
Origin: Vietnam

About Tamanu Oil

  • Tamanu aka: Foraha oil, has been known for its regenerative properties by boosting the skin’s cell renewal, as it reduces signs of scarring as well as prevention for their formation
  • Contains lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids; all components of human skin tissue cells.
  • Calophyllic fatty acid and anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antioxidant & antibiotic properties have all been attributed to this oil

How to Use Tamanu Oil

  1. Use as a base for skin irritation blend, adding soothing Essential oils
  2. Excellent to add to homemade face creams/skin care
  3. Can be used as a deeply nurturing face wash:
    • 30 mL Tamanu
    • 4 drops Frankincense
    • 3 drops Helichrysum
    • 4 drops Lavender, maillette
    • Add oils together in a plastic PET flip top bottle and apply quarter size amount to face by massaging it in; removing make-up and dirt, wash off with a damp cloth
    • Use within 6 months

Other Ways To Use Tamanu Oil

  • Can be used in blends for psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, acne, athletes foot, nail infections and perfect for joint relief blends like rheumatic pain, etc.

Use in Ayurveda for Tamanu Oil

  • Tri-doshic; can be used for all

Aromatic Profile and Product Details of Tamanu Oil

  • Tamanu is a thick, viscous dark gray-green in color and smells mildly pleasant. It’s feeling on the skin is luxurious.
  • Incredibly rich in fatty acids; 17% palmitic and stearic acid and 50% oleic/linoleic acids, Omega 9 & 6

Blends well with These Essential Oils

  • Helichrysum
  • Frankincense
  • Rose, otto
  • Sandalwood
  • Ravintsara
  • Carrot seed

Safety Considerations for Tamanu Oil

  • No known contraindications

History or facts of Tamanu Oil

  • It’s been told, thousands of years ago, the Tahitians found an odd tree growing near the ocean. They found use in skin healing for burns, insect bites and scars from stretched skin.
  • A tropical South East Asian ornamental tree shares its kernels; the oil obtained by cold pressing the combined fruit and seed.
  • The process to extract the oil is very involved. The tree blooms with fragrant white flowers twice a year. These flowers yield yellow-skinned fruit that has a largely embedded nut kernel. The pulp tastes similar to an apple. The nut kernel is dried for 2 months. During the drying process, the kernel gets sticky with the oil. This oil is cold pressed to make a greenish yellow oil. It takes 100 kilograms of the fruit to produce 5 kilograms of the oil.
  • Also known as Foraha Oil.

Additional information

Size

2 oz, 4 oz, 8 oz, 16 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tamanu Oil (Foraha)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *