Basil, Holy (Tulsi) 5 mL
Basil, Indian 5 mL
Chamomile, German 5 mL
Cedarwood 5 mL
Eucalyptus, Globulus 5 mL
Geranium 5 mL
Gingergrass 5 mL
Jasmine (Sambac) 2 mL
Lavender (Himalayan) 5 mL
Lemongrass 5 mL
Patchouli 5 mL
Rosemary, Cineol 5 mL
Wintergreen 5 mL
Ylang Ylang 5 mL
The price of this collection reflects a 20% discount!
Basil, Holy (Tulsi): The Tulsi plant is regarded as a Goddess, or Divine Mother, and the consort of Lord Krishna with special ceremonies performed to mark the start of the marriage season, where holy basil is placed upon altars with flowers and food being offered.
According the Rig Veda, an ancient text written over 5,000 years ago and the first book of Ayurveda, Tulsi was an herb well regarded for its many healing properties. It is regarded in Ayurveda as the “elixir of life” and it is also believed to be a promoter of immortality.
Basil, Indian: Basil is one of the best nerve tonics. It clears the head and relieves intellectual fatigue. It helps sharpen your memory and concentration. It helps treat anxiety, depression, nervous tension, and stress. Some people have used it for migraine headaches. It is sometimes a mild irritant. Avoid use in a bath or massage if you have delicate or sensitive skin.
It has been known to help when used with treatment of respiratory ailments, asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, chronic nasal catarrh, whooping cough, and sinusitis. It helps treat digestive disorders. It helps lesson pain. It can help reduce cellulite deposits. It soothes insect and snake bites. It helps neutralize insect bites, especially wasp stings. It helps repair connective tissue.
Chamomile, German: Blue, or German, chamomile is widely known for its calming properties. Blue Chamomile essential oil has a high content of azulene, the active organic compound of chamomile, which bears a blue color. Azulene has anti-inflammatory, skin healing properties. It is distilled from the flowers and has a strong, warm, sweet herbaceous aroma.
Cedarwood: Cedarwood Essential Oil has an earthy aroma that is soothing and grounding. The health benefits of Cedarwood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an anti-seborrhoeic, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, tonic, astringent, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, insecticidal, sedative and fungicidal substance. The oil’s anti-fungal properties heal athlete’s foot and psoriasis dermatitis. Inhaling Cedarwood breaks up phlegm and mucus. American Indians used it to break up colds. The Egyptians used Cedarwood in the embalming process and as a perfume ingredient. Often Cedarwood oil is steam distilled from the foliage, wood, and conifers of the tree. This particular oil has been hydro distilled. This process is similar to steam distillation but allows for a shorter distillation time and is especially useful when dealing with woody substances.
Eucalyptus, Globulus: Eucalyptus globulus is used in multiple aspects of aromatherapy. A staple for any medicine cupboard. Of the hundreds of varieties of Eucalyptus, this is used most commonly through out the world. Eucalyptus is one of the oldest native medicines used in Australia. It is known for its use in inhalants and vapor rubs, and as a household disinfectant and cleaner.
The uses of eucalyptus include spiritual transformation as well! Eucalyptus brings relationships into the light. This includes the relationship to our self, to others, to our work, and the divine. It promotes opening of the heart and solar plexus chakras.
Frankincense: Frankincense also has a wonderfully calming effect on the emotions, reduces anxiety and relieves stress. The other main area of action is on the skin where it has a definite tonifying effect, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The essential oil has an aroma that is at once familiar and mysterious, balsamic and spicy. It is obtained from resin that the tree exudes, which is then steam distilled to produce the essential oil. It will help us with parts of our ego which hold us back from connecting with our soul, as well as feelings of unworthiness and insecurity. It opens the heart, throat, third eye, and crown chakras.
Geranium: Therapeutic properties are antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent. It stimulates the adrenal cortex helping to balance the nervous system. Helpful with depression and as a hormonal balancer. Geranium Essential Oil is Calming and it supports Healthy Skin. Throughout history it has been used as a powerful wound healer.
Geranium Essential Oil has a sweet, floral fragrance that calms and relaxes the body and mind. It is often mistaken for Rose essential oil. It is distilled from the flowers and leaves.
The heart and throat chakras expand using this oil. Geranium oil can help diminish fears of abandonment, love and commitment.
Gingergrass: Therapeutic properties are anti-fungal and mosquito repellent. Effective insect repellent when applied to stored grains and beans. An oil often used in Ayurveda. It has excellent skin care properties and is also used to relieve stiff sore muscles, while calming the mind and uplifting and invigorating the spirits and clearing muddled thinking. This oil helps to open the heart chakra and connect with the mother earth energy that in turn provides us with a sense of security and unconditional love. When we are in a state of fear our heart energy closes and we become shut down.
Jasmine Sambac: Plants that wake when others sleep. Timid jasmine buds that keep their fragrance to themselves all day, but when the sunlight dies away let the delicious secret out to every breeze that roams about. -Thomas Moore
According to the book, Indian Medicinal Plants Volume 3, the flowers, essential oil, leaves and the roots of this evergreen plant are widely used in Ayurvedic healing for treating ophthalmic problems, headache, epilepsy, ulcer, insanity, fever, leprosy, vomiting, glactorrhoea, impotency, wounds, itches and other skin problems. It takes about 8,000 hand-picked Jasmine blossoms to extract 1 ml of its essential oil, which makes Jasmine one of the most expensive oils.
Jasmine Sambac is native to India and has been used historically in various countries since ancient times. The name Jasmine is extracted from the Persian name ‘Yasmin’ which means a fragrant flower.
Lavender, Himalayan: A superior High-Altitude Lavender. Grown in the Himalayas, Kashmir lavender is used most frequently in Ayurveda. It’s properties are known to decrease imbalances of Vata, Pitta and Kapha (the biological forces of wind, fire and earth). By balancing “wind,” lavender oil will assist in slowing down the overly active mind and will support tranquility and peacefulness. By balancing “fire,” lavender oil will decrease excess heat in the body and mind and will support clarity and brightness of presence. By balancing “earth” (phlegm) lavender helps shift sluggish tendencies, complacency and melancholy.
The balancing properties can boost stamina and energy. Along with easing stress and relaxing, it is used to cleanse common cuts, bruises, and skin irritations. A French scientist, Rene Gattefosse, was severely burned in a laboratory accident and immersed his hand in a vat of Lavender and realized the healing property of the oil. This oil is so gentle that it can be used with animals to calm them.
Lemongrass: Therapeutic properties are analgesic, anti-depressant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, fungicidal, insecticidal, nervine, nervous system sedative and tonic.
This is the top oil for repair of ligaments and connective tissue. It works well at clearing infections especially bladder infections and kidney disorders. Because it helps drain the lymph nodes, it will also help relieve edema and other fluid retention issues. It helps slow down excessive perspiration. Lemongrass can help stimulate the digestive process to run properly, especially the liver. In can be used on pets, dogs in particular, as a flea and tick repellent. It has successfully been used to fight jet lag, clear headaches, combat nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions.
It has a very strong, deep , lemony, grassy, scent. The oil is distilled from the leaves.
Lemongrass releases resentments and regrets. It protects our auric field from electromagnetic energy (TV, computers, radio) and would be a good one to use in the airport. It affects the solar plexus chakra.
Patchouli: In skincare Patchouli is a cell rejuvenator and antiseptic with the ability to reduce acne, inflammation, and dry skin. It is well suited to all skin types and is especially valuable to those of us with dry, sensitive, mature or irritated skin. It can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars and can help improve the healing of wounds and is an excellent deodorant. Patchouli has over a thousand years of history as a treatment for the scalp and hair. It is used in conditioners, shampoos and oils for the hair. It can be used for dandruff, dry or irritated scalp, improved hair growth, strengthening and thickening the hair, repelling and removing insects from the head.
On the mental and emotional level Patchouli essential oil is grounding, meditative and comforting. It can help reduce anxiety, depression, over-thinking, improve sleep, and it counteracts nervousness. It is an aphrodisiac and can bring confidence and gives a desirable scent. It can be used as an aid for meditation and prayer as it is centering and helps draw our attention inward. Patchouli is also good for calming the nerves and reducing stress.
Rosemary: Therapeutic properties are analgesic, antidepressant, astringent, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, hypertensive, nervine. Used for congestion, alcohol over-indulgence, improves memory promoting clear thinking, mucus congestion, muscular aches, cramps, spasms, stiff neck, rheumatism, arthritis, colds, back pain, scalp disorders, mental fatigue and physical tiredness, improving blood circulation, increases circulation to scalp improving hair growth.
Rosemary oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops. It has a strong , fresh, camphor-like with a woody-balsamic undertone aroma. Rosemary oil is invigorating, stimulating, and refreshing.
Best known for its aid in memory and hair loss. It is also considered a symbol of love, and the sprigs have been traditionally used in wedding ceremonies. The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks, and Romans considered the herb as sacred and even in the Middle Ages it was used to ward off evil spirits and used as a protection against the plague. It was burned in French hospitals during epidemics.
Rosemary oil opens the heart chakra by promoting circulation of the Qi energy. It helps you to walk in your truth and be faithful to yourself and your own destiny.
Wintergreen: Wintergreen oil is said to have analgesic, antirheumatic and antiarthritic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aromatic, and astringent properties. It also acts as a carminative, diuretic, and emenagogue.
Wintergreen Essential Oil contains 85-99% of methyl salicylate the same active ingredient as birch and is beneficial in massage for soothing head tension and muscles after exercising. Native Americans chewed wintergreen when running long distances to increase endurance and respiratory capacity. It is mentally stimulating and increases attentiveness. The sweet minty odor is its signature.
It is interesting that this plant associates with many of our senses: smell, taste, touch and hearing (sound).
Wintergreen essential oil can penetrate deep within the body it can increase the vibration of the body and enhancing sound on all levels. The odor alone is said to do this.
Because of this, it was used during spiritual ceremonies, especially where sound was used (meditations, chants, etc.). It brought back harmony between the earth and its people through healing and awareness.
This increase in vibration opens spiritual awareness and leads to introspection of divine and self love. This will be particular helpful to those who are very left brained (logical), and need to expand further into their intuitive side (right brain). The heart and solar plexus chakras expand using this oil.
If you have an allergy to aspirin, you should also refrain from using this oil, as they have the same components.
Ylang Ylang: Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) essential oil is an exotic floral with a heavy, narcotic, tropically sweet, floral aroma used a treasured perfume and symbol of love and beauty. Ylang Ylang is translated as ‘flower of flowers’ and its sensual aroma is used for relaxation, an euphoric, calming emotions and aphrodisiac effects. Ylang ylang is a powerful aphrodisiac oil which makes it perfect for an organic valentine’s day perfume.
In the Philippines the bed sheet would be covered with the ylang ylang flowers for the wedding night. In Madagascar ylang ylang was used in coconut oil as a hair treatment to protect the hair from sand and salt water. In Ayurvedic terms it calm excess vata and excess pitta and is balancing to kapha. In TCM it calms shen (mind) and calms the heart meridian.
Ylang ylang is a tropical tree in the botanical family of Annonaceae which originated in the Philippines and spread throughout Asia. The ylang ylang tree grows to 60 ft. in height with thin palm like leaves and for 20 days produces yellow flowers which exude a powerful fragrance at night.
Research in 2004 and 2006 by Thai and Australian research team found that ylang ylang essential oil had a ‘harmonizing effect’ on blood pressure with decreased heart rate and increased alertness. The second study concluded again a decrease in blood pressure and increase in skin temperature. Moss in 2006 released a study which showed ylang ylang essential oil increased calmness but decreased alertness and reaction time. According to the research it appears that ylang ylang has a measurable calming effect making it useful for massage and relaxation.
Ylang ylang flowers must be picked by hand and carefully handled as bruised flowers will throw off the scent