Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Process: distillation of resin of a tree growing in Somalia
*Minimum order of $175 required on BULK orders.
Discount Codes may not be used on BULK items.
Bulk orders do not qualify for free shipping
As there are over 24 species in Boswelia varieties of Frankincense:
This is Somah’s favorite Frankincense for yoga/meditation. And the most intense for perfumery.. a little goes a very long way! The rich velvety scent is calming and supporting at the same time. It is a wonderful oil to put on the heart chakra or blend with another soft oil, like a Himalayan Lavender… OM chakra lack-a!
Frankincense “Heart Note” comes from Somalia and is a viscous golden/amber colored liquid displaying a rich, sweet, fruity, resinous bouquet with a delicate balsamic, precious woods undertone of fine tenacity.
Carteri varieties are most linked to skin healing. The “heartnote” is NOT advised for internal consumption. Or to be applied liberally to skin. It’s richness is displayed in a thicker, more salve like oil. Wonderful, just a drop on the heart chakra, before entering the bath! Goes great with “A Kiss of Rose”.
The coniferous/terpernic topnotes generally associated with steam distilled frankincense are eliminated by the special low heat, high vacuum molecular distillation process capturing the very core of the frankincense resin aroma.
The first recorded uses of frankincense date back all the way to the 15th century BC, where it was used by the Egyptians for beauty products, incense and embalming. Frankincense essential oil has since gained worldwide popularity for containing the spirit of the sacred and divine. Today it is often used in deep meditation practices, where it is believed to help elevate the spirit to higher levels.
Frankincense slows and deepens the breath, and is used to support meditation, spiritual quest and prayer in many different cultures, from Catholic/Orthodox Christianity to India, China etc. It has forever been associated with divinity, and allegedly was one of the presents given to the newborn Christ. However, it is mentioned a total of 22 times in the bible.
The health benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, disinfectant, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary substance.