Cart 0

Jojoba Oil (Peru, Bio-Certified)

$16.00

Plant Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Country of Origin: Peru

Plant Part: Bean of shrub-like plant

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed from beans

Certification: Bio-Certified

About: This rich, golden oil actually seals moisture in; it's what helps the jojoba desert plant survive long summer droughts. It is a golden liquid plant wax that comes from the beans. It has a mild odor and is more stable than oils. Rancidity is rarely a concern since it is actually a wax and will harden in cooler temperatures.

It is great for the skin since it has properties similar to our skin's sebum, making it the most versatile carrier.  It also moisturizes skin without leaving any oily residue, effectively cleanses clogged pores, and helps prevent flakiness when massaged onto scalp.  A wonderful alternative to a moisturizer and a cleanser. It is safe for babies and nursing mothers. It’s nourishing for the scalp and improves hair health when used properly.

Properties: Highly penetrating to the skin; a carrier oil loaded with antioxidants, used for its deep healing properties.

How To Use:

  • Face Wash: Apply to face and rub in a circular motion, then wipe off with a damp cloth.
  • After-Shower Moisturizer: In a ½ oz of Jojoba add up to 6 drops of your favorite skin nourishing Essential oils and apply liberally to body after a shower.  
  • Skincare Cream: Melt with beeswax and add Essential oils to personal desire.

Recipes:
Skin Calming & Nourishing Treatment:

  • 30 mL of Jojoba
  • 5 drops Lavender
  • 3 drops Patchouli
  • 3 drops Palmarosa

Add to a bottle and massage for a nourishing and sweetly calming skin treat!

Ayurvedic Knowledge:
A tridoshic carrier (doesn’t heat or cool), a perfect oil for body, hair and face. Excellent for family/baby usage as well.

Often called Jojoba wax due to it hardening naturally at cooler temperatures.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review


More from this collection