Cart 0

BULK Myrrh (Bio-Certified)

$550.00

BULK Myrrh (Bio-Certified) 
Commiphora myrrha

*Minimum order of $175 required on BULK order.

Discount Codes may not be used on BULK items.

By Melissa Farris:

Myrrh essential oil is resinous and sappy with a rich earthy aroma. When Myrrh oil interacts with the skin it produces a royal scent which has been used in perfuming for thousands of years. The essential oil is made from the same Myrrh which has filled the religious temples of the modern and ancient world; it is one of the sacred oils whose history of spiritual use goes back to prehistory. Myrrh is anti-inflammatory, antiviral, balancing for mature skin and dry scalps, helps with oral health, aids in rapid wound healing, it numbs pain, and helps intestinal maladies including dysentery. Myrrh can be used in skin care products, compresses, massage oil, diffusers, baths, for inhalation and perfumes. Myrrh is non-toxic, non-irritant but should not be used during pregnancy. Myrrh essential oil will solidify over time and can make the lid stick or become difficult to get out of the bottle, this is normal.

Myrrh helps us maintain healthy glowing skin. It is good for dry and chapped skin, mature skin, wounds, burns and bruises. It can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles when used in a facial oil as it is toning and protective for the skin. Myrrh essential oil protects the skin especially in dry or cold environments. Myrrh is effective at promoting cellular regeneration and promotes radiant, healthy complexion. Myrrh helps heal and clean cuts and open wounds. It can be applied directly into the cut and it helps close the wound, slows bleeding, disinfects, reduces swelling and numbs the pain. With serious injuries please seek a medical professional. Myrrh is great for healing gingivitis, mouth ulcers, candida, sore throat, and is used in toothpaste and mouthwash. It is also a mild expectorant and gently opens the lungs and clears out excess mucus.

Myrrh is commonly used in professional perfuming and smells absolutely delightful in blends and on the skin. It blends well with Frankincense, Sandalwood, Rose, Jasmine, Neroli, Patchouli, Vetiver, Lavender, Douglas fir, Scotch Pine, Cypress, Cedar Atlas, Ylang Ylang, Cocoa, Vanilla and many more. In perfumes it will give it a lasting aroma acting as a fixative and warm earthy base scent. It is used in many cosmetics and fragrances including, soaps, facial treatments, detergents and more. Many Asia perfumes employee Myrrh in combination with the heavy floral character of Jasmine or Rose.

Myrrh is a small sap producing tree which grows in harsh desert environments giving it a thin dwarf appearance with knotted branches. The bark naturally excretes sap but when harvested the tree is scarred with a knife a think dark sap bleeds out and solidifies as it runs. The essential oil is steam distilled from this resinous and revered sap. This tree grows in Northern Africa, South West Asia, and primarily in Somalia, Yemen and Ethiopia.

Myrrh is one of the common bonds between the world’s religious traditions and is an example of how plants can heal, inspire and bring people together! Myrrh has been used since prehistory as an incense and medical herb. It was used in the majority of Ancient Egyptian cosmetics, incense and also to embalm the dead. It is used in ceremonial worship in ancient Greece, Rome, Egypt, Babylon, in Judaism, Catholicism, Islam, Hinduism, Yogic Sciences, Buddhism, Shinto, and indigenous cultures. Myrrh graces the pages of both the New and Old Testaments and has an established role as one of the sacred plants in Judaic traditions. In Christianity the baby Jesus was brought Frankincense and Myrrh by the three wise men. In Jewish tradition Myrrh, Cinnamon Bark, Calamus and Cassia were diluted in Olive oil to make the holy anointing oil. Ancient Egyptians burned Myrrh to honor the Sun God Ra and give safe passage to the other worlds in spiritual journeying. This powerful incense also served to prevent and heal disease as its smoke was antimicrobial and highly beneficial for the lungs. Medicinally Myrrh was also used to cover and heal wounds, skin infections, snake bites and more.

Suggested Uses:

Spiritual Cleansing Blend for Prayer and Meditation:

  • 7 drops Frankincense
  • 5 drops Myrrh
  • 2 drops Cinnamon Bark

This will bring good luck, a calm mind and increased focus in prayer and meditation. This blend can be used in a diffuser or mixed in a small bottle. This blend uses the three most common spiritual oils and is inspired by religious history. Through the use of plants we connect back to the ancestors and spiritual peoples of the past.

Stomach and Intestinal Upset: Make a flavored drink with one drop of Myrrh oil in a glass of warm water and drink.

Cuts and Wounds: In the unfortunate case of minor cuts and wounds essential oils can prevent infection and speed healing. First clean the area then apply 1-3 drops Myrrh to cover the whole area inside and around the cut. Let it sit and soak in for a minute then apply a drop of Lavender oil and cover. At night repeat this process and top it off with raw honey, any kind will work but raw buckwheat honey is best. Cover the injury with gauze and tape and allow it to soak in the healing salve overnight.

Perfume: Myrrh essential oil is used as a base note in many colognes and perfumes.

  • 3 drops Rose perfume
  • 2 drops Myrrh
  • 5 drops Frankincense
  • 1 drop Patchouli
  • 2 ml Jojoba Oil

Mouth Wash:

  • 2 drops Myrrh
  • 3 drops Anise
  • 3 drops Spearmint
  • 2 ml of Coconut or Sesame oil

To use mix a few drops of this solution with a little warm water then swish and spit. This can help with gingivitis, mouth infections, canker sores, clean teeth and promotes good breath. Or use our GumDropps that has Myrrh in it!

Safety Information: Myrrh essential oil is very safe, but sources recommend avoiding during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

 

Our source for organic Frankincense & Myrrh essential oils (Boswellia carteri & Commiphora myrrha) was started in 2004 by a husband & wife who had the goal of building a socially responsible business with sustainability at its core. As a native Somalilander, the husband learned community business practices through his mother’s neighborhood store while growing up. After coming to North America as a refugee, he studied business at the University of Montreal and began looking for ways to help his people at home while simultaneously putting some of the key elements of his education to use. The premise was and continues to be leveraging direct sourcing from Somaliland, East Africa to ensure quality and consistency while in turn exercising the opportunity to develop positive, long-term relationships with the harvesters directly. This led to an encouraging development of a Harvesting Community Cooperative, which now sets pricing using fair trade standards to drive livable wages and implements improvements to harvest practices based on sustainability initiatives inclusive in the Organic Plan.

The Harvesting Community Cooperative works everyday with trees whose roots predate recorded human history and with species that are almost impossible to domesticate for cultivated production. In light of this, it is both humbling and remarkable to have this opportunity to build a virtual bridge between East Africa and North America. 20% of the revenue generated is directed back to the Harvesting Community for initiatives including improving access to clean water, health services, and education.

All distillation takes place in Vermont, USA in stainless steel and is Certified Organic. Hydro distillation is used, which allows the resin to co-mingle with the water serving as its extraction medium and helps to ensure the therapeutic benefits of the essential oils are maintained intact.

We are excited to be working with a like-minded organization and delighted by the quality of the products resulting from their diligence.



More from this collection